Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi)

Trailing evergreen that is a great option for groundcover; prefers full sun and dry to moist soils. Small white flowers bloom in the spring followed by red berries that may persist until winter. Bearberry attracts bees, butterflies, hummingbirds and is palatable to wildlife.

Description

Long-lived trailing evergreen shrub growing from 6 to 12 inches high. Glossy foliage turns from yellow-green in the spring to dark green in the summer and finally reddish-purple in the fall. Small pinkish-white urn-shaped flowers bloom in the spring. Following the flowers, the plant produces small red berries that can persist into the winter. Bearberry makes a great ground cover; prefers full sun and dry to moist soils. Can be used as a soil stabilizer and is tolerant to the cold. Wildlife is attracted to the berries and the flowers attract bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Synonyms

Arctostaphylos adenotricha, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. adenotricha, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. coactilis, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. longipilosa, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. monoensis, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. stipitata, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. adenotricha, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. coactilis, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. leobreweri, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. marinensis, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. pacifica, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. stipitata, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. suborbiculata, Uva-Ursi uva-ursi

Common Names

Bearberry, Kinnikinnick, Red Bearberry, Kinnikinnik

Bloom Time

Spring