Basin Big Sagebrush (Artemisia tridentata ssp. Tridentata)

Evergreen shrub ranging in size from 2 feet tall to as large as 13 feet tall. The spreading branches are covered with bluish-green-yellow leaves and green flowers. Flowers bloom from summer to fall. Grows well in full sun and dry soils.

 

 

Description

Perennial evergreen shrub growing from 2 feet tall to as large as 13 feet tall. The spreading branches are covered with bluish-green leaves and greenish-yellow flowers. Flowers bloom from summer to fall. Basin Big Sagebrush grows well in full sun and dry soils. They have very long taproots, so they are drought tolerant. Very important cover for livestock and wildlife, but it’s only slight palatable. Native to Colorado and other western states.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Artemisia tridentata ssp. tridentata

Synonyms

Artemisia angusta, Artemisia tridentata var. angustifolia, Seriphidium tridentatum

Common Names

Basin Big Sagebrush, Great Basin Sagebrush, Big Sage

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall