Antelope Bitterbrush (Purshia tridentata)

Antelope Bitterbrush is an evergreen shrub with small white flowers blooming from May to July. Prefers full sun and dry soil; drought tolerant.

Description

Long-lived perennial that grows up to an average of 9 feet tall. Short, spear shaped stems covered with small gray-green leaves often root when they touch the ground. Through spring and summer, the plant’s white flowers bloom almost covering the plant. Following the flowers, seeds mature from July to August. Palatable to wildlife in the winter months. Antelope Bitterbrush prefers full sun and dry, rocky soils; drought tolerant thanks to its deep taproot.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Purshia tridentata

Synonyms

Purshia tridentata var. tridentata

Common Names

Antelope Bitterbrush, Antelope Brush, Bitterbrush

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Antelope Bitterbrush (Purshia tridentata)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment