Annual Candytuft (Iberis umbellata)

Easy to grow annual that comes in a variety of colors; typically white, purple and pink. Blooming throughout the summer, this plant can grow from 12 to 18 inches tall. Intolerant to moist soils and shade.

 

Description

Easy to grow annual that comes in a variety of colors; typically white, purple and pink. Flourishes in full sun, but can handle partial sun; intolerant to shade and damp soils. Blooming throughout the summer, this plant can grow from 12 to 18 inches tall.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Iberis Umbellata

Common Names

Annual Candytuft, Globe Candytuft

Bloom Time

Summer